.

City Of Mentor Announces Art Contest Winners

People can see the winning pieces of artwork in The Dorothy McNamara Maloney Memorial Art Contest at the Mentor Senior Center

The city of Mentor's Wildwood Cultural Center and Community Arts Commission recently announced the winning pieces of art in the annual The Dorothy McNamara Maloney Memorial Art Contest of Lake County.

Sixty-Five artists submitted their work and they will be on display at the Mentor Senior Center on weekdays from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. until Oct. 3, 2012.

The works can also be viewed on The Mentor Channel 12 in the program Around Town through Oct. 7.

The winners are:

Best of Show Award: Donald Christofer –The Red House at Rockport, MA (3D)

Watercolor

1st Place                                    Jim Hawkey                              Willys

2nd Place                                   Patricia Greene                          Shelter Dog

3rd Place                                   Mary Mathews                           The Morning Begins with Fog

Honorable Mention                     Tina Gartland                             Morning Splendor

Honorable Mention                     Elaine Posavad                          Watercolor

Oils & Acrylics

1st Place                                    Robert N. Loomis                       Super Marine Spitfire

2nd Place                                   Leonard (Aloysius) Thomas         Rider’s Inn

3rd Place                                   Richard Chappini                        Summer’s Heat

Honorable Mention                     Larry M. Ross                            Veteran’s Pond

Honorable Mention                     James L. Polewchak                  ’52 Chevy Pickup

Photography

1st Place                                    Roger Ashmore                          Curious Fox

2nd Place                                   Lisa Vaiksnoras-Lauer                Magnolia

3rd Place                                   Dianne Sims                              Juvenile Hummingbird

Honorable Mention                     Donald E. Samber                      Brandywine Faley

Honorable Mention                     Henry C. Spence                       Home Sweet Home

3D Artwork

1st Place                                    Charles Topfer                           Reverse Carving Nature Scene

2nd Place                                   Ken Kothera                             Humming Bird

3rd Place                                   Carol L. Snively                          Ocean Scene

Honorable Mention                     Marijan Jeras                             American Allocet

Honorable Mention                     Dan Meyer                                Stylized Wood Block Pelican

Mixed Media & Graphics

1st Place                                    Sandra Pulver-D’Amico               Summer Garland

2nd Place                                   Richard Bliss                            My Son My Son

3rd Place                                   Pat Comer                                 Little Leo

Honorable Mention                     Lisa Urankar                              Shaya’s Ball

Honorable Mention                     Lynne Luan Sechrist                  Waterfall

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something